Privacy & Cookie Policy

Thank you for taking the time to visit our website and to read this policy. Duke Street Lettings Ltd is committed to ensuring that we protect and preserve your privacy when you visit our site or communicate with us by email.

This policy aims to give you everything you need to know about how we collect and use the personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. It also outlines how you can update and access your information.

Who we are

This website (http://www.dukestreetlettings.com) is operated by Duke Street Lettings Ltd. registered in England and Wales under company number 6498057. Our registered office is 9 Princes Street, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3 1AZ.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom), and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Types of information we may collect from you

We collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information when you visit and use our website:

  • Personal information you supply to us. When you contact our team via email, by phone or in person about a service that we provide, you may be required to supply us with personal information about you. The information you give may include your name/s, home and work address, email address and contact numbers, date of birth, credit history, previous addresses and identification;
  • Information our website automatically collects about you. Each time you visit our site, we may automatically collect additional information via cookies on the website.

What are Cookies?

A Cookie is a small file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Cookies do not contain personal or confidential information about you and are used to enhance the user’s experience. We use Cookies on this website so that we can understand how you use the site and where we can make improvements. We use the following types of Cookies:

  • Technical – These are essential to support the functionality of the website and includes an anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • Performance – These Cookies look at which pages you visit, the length of the visit, what pages or links you click on, how long you are on the site and page response times. All this data is completely anonymised. We use Google Analytics so that we can track and report website traffic.

The first time you visit our website, you will be asked if you would like to accept the Cookies or opt out. You can accept or reject Cookies from any website through your browser settings. For more information, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you do not want to allow Cookies or only want to allow use of certain Cookies, please refer to and adjust your browser settings accordingly. To find out more about Cookies, please visit the following website for further information: www.allaboutcookies.org.

How will we use the information we collect?

We use the information in the following ways:

Personal information you supply to us. We will use this information to:

  • Personalise our service to you and provide you with the service/s you require;
  • Send you details about a property or properties, where you have given consent to receive direct marketing from Duke Street Lettings Ltd;
  • Conduct searches about your identity, your current and past residency addresses;
  • Check your right to live in the UK and your credit history to meet applicable laws; and
  • Verify your circumstances; third parties may be contacted such as your employer, accountant or credit reference agency.

Please note that data will be processed in the legitimate interest of the business;

Information our website automatically collects about you. We will use this information to:

  • Monitor the website functionality and track website traffic;
  • Improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and the devices you use.

How we safeguard your data

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and selected third parties as detailed above will have access to your information where there is a service they provide to us, or there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. Please be aware, however, that your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the United Kingdom.

If you provide an email address, you consent to us sending communications by email. While we will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of information by email, please ensure that you accept the risks involved with this type of communication.

Who has access to your data?

We may share your information with any of the following:

  • Independent financial advisors for advice relating to your property;
  • Any other named party to a signed contract, such as your landlord or tenant;
  • Utilities companies where we are required to do so to adhere to a tenancy agreement;
  • Third parties required to verify your circumstances, such as your employer, accountant or credit reference agency;
  • Third parties who provide services to the property for maintenance and repairs, including plumbers/builders/electricians/carpenters; and
  • Referencing companies to obtain references for letting a property.

Third Party Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Disclosure of your information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may from time to time use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find useful, but only if you tell us that you are happy for us to do so.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years after our business relationship, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The business relationship will usually be classed as over once we are aware any mortgage or insurance product has ended.

Your rights – access to your personal data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of your personal information of which we hold. If you would like a copy or would like to update or amend the data, you can contact us, and we will take the necessary action.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have a number of important rights free of charge. For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to us;
  • Let us have enough information to identify you;
  • Let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill);
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates.

Changes to our privacy and cookie policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please make sure that you check this page from time to time to see if there are any updates or changes.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Rachel McKay via email at rachel@dstfs.com, by phone on 01603 699040, or by post:

Duke Street Lettings Limited
9 Princes Street,
Norwich,
Norfolk,
NR3 1AZ.

 

Last updated 22.06.19